Privacy Home
Version 1 : January 2024

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy and cookies policy for www.raft.ai. This privacy notice explains what personal data we collect from or about you. It sets out why we collect, use, and protect your personal data, and what rights you have over that data.

This website is operated by Vector AI LTD, Companies House #11063616, registered at 55 Southwark Street, London, England, SE1 1RU (“Raft”).

It is our policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our products and services. Please submit any, concerns or comments you have about this privacy policy or any requests concerning your personal data to us by:

- Email at contact@raft.ai
- Address: Raft, 55 Southwark Street, London, England, SE1 1RU

What we do

Raft empowers freight forwarders to deliver more value to customers by automating the entire freight journey for complete transparency and control.

Our intelligent freight platform works with your TMS to orchestrate, automate, and streamline data processing, transactions, approvals, and workflows across the shipment lifecycle, improving communications and collaboration for all stakeholders.

Basic Principles

We are committed to protecting your privacy on-line. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have. We follow these principles:

- We don't ask you for personal information unless we need it to facilitate the service we provide, assess you for potential employment or another legitimate reason as outlined below or you consent
- We don't share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, protect our rights, or develop our products.
- We aim to make it as simple as possible to control what information other users and the public can see about you.

By using the Site, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by changing it on the Site. This privacy policy was last updated in July 2023.

Our role

Typically, we act as a processor of your personal data. This means that we only process data about you to provide our service to our customers, or on the instructions of our customers that use us to provide their services. For information on how our customer uses your personal data, including how we fit into that processing, you should review their privacy notice or contact them for more information.This notice only applies to the personal data we process as a controller.

This means when we are responsible for deciding how we collect, use and store information about you.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under number ZB235836.

Definitions

1. Personal information - “personal information” refers to the types of information we may collect and use:

- Contact details such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number;
- Professional background information;
- Comments, feedback, posts and other content submitted;
- Interests and communication preferences including marketing permissions where appropriate;
- Location information (e.g. the country in which you are based); and IP address information and information relating to your use of the website.
- Non-identifiable information which, when combined with other information to which Raft is likely to have access, can be used to identify an individual.

2. Data subject - Individuals that are identified or identifiable by Personal Information

3. "Processing" means any operation that is performed on Personal Information, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organisation, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, blocking, disabling or destruction.

4. Sensitive Personal Information" is a subset of Personal Information, which due to its sensitive nature has been classified by law or policy as requiring additional privacy protection. Sensitive Personal Information may include, without limitation, race, ethnicity, health information, biometric information, religion, gender, sexual orientation, medical/health records, credit card information, dietary requirements, political beliefs and criminal history.

5. "Third Party" or “Third Party Service Provider” is any natural or legal person, public authority, agency, or other body apart from Raft that processes or stores Personal Information solely on behalf of and under the instructions of Raft.

How we collect and use your information

How we collect and use your personal data will depend on how you interact with us or the services you use. To better understand we use your data, please view the role that best describes you.

I am just browsing your website

If you are just browsing our website, we may collect your data using cookies or other tracking technology.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device, such as your computer, phone or tablet, when you view pages on our website. These cookies allow us to track some of your browsing preferences and optimise how website works.

While we are not looking identify you using cookies as the focus is on your device, it may be possible for use to identify you or infer information about you. Unless the cookies are “strictly necessary” to make our website function, we will always ask for your consent before they are placed on your device.

We keep personal data obtained through cookies for 30 days. Once that time period has expired, the information will be disposed of, and any cookies will be reset.

You can update your cookie settings at anytime by clicking on “Cookie Settings” in the footer of any page on this website.

I have signed up to your newsletter

Purpose your data is used
Type of data used
Legal basis
How long we keep your data
To add you to our mailing list
Email
Consent
Until you withdraw consent
To issue you our newsletter
Email
Consent
Until you withdraw consent

I have expressed an interest in your product

Purpose your data is used
Type of data used
Legal basis
How long we keep your data
To book a demo of the product
Name
Email
Job Title
Company name
Legitimate interests
3 years

I am a user of your product

When your employer purchases our product, we need to process some information so you can use the platform. To find out how your data is used through general use of the platform, then you need to speak to your employer. We only use your data for that purpose on the instructions of your employer. Below we have outlined the reasons Raft uses your data when we have decided what data is needed and how it’s used.

Purpose your data is used
Type of data used
Legal basis
How long we keep your data
To set up your company account
Name
Email
Phone number
Job title
Company name
Company address
Legitimate interests
3 years
Make product improvements
Process payments
Name
Email
Phone number
Job title
Company name
Company address
Bank details
Legitimate interests
3 years
Device information
IP address
Location data
Usage data
Legitimate interests
3 years
Product support tickets
Name
Email
Legitimate interests
3 years

I have applied for a role with you

This section sets out the types of data collected and reason it is used to support your job application. For successful applicants, please refer to our internal employee privacy notice.

Purpose your data is used
Type of data used
Legal basis
How long we keep your data
Review and assess suitability for the role
Name
Email
Phone number
CV
Contract
3 years
Make reasonable adjustments for the application and interview process
Invite you to, and conduct, an interview
Name
Email
Phone number
CV
Interview notes
Contract
3 years
Name
Email
Phone number
Any information related to the reasonable adjustment requested
Legal obligation
3 years
Pre-employment checks
Name
Email
Phone number
CV
Legal obligation
3 years
Process references
Referee details
Reference
Legitimate interests
3 years
Retain details of unsuccessful applicants
Name
Email
Phone number
CV
Interview notes
Legitimate interests
3 years

What do we mean by “legal basis”?

We are only able to use your personal data when the law allows us to. This is called the legal basis. Regarding the above purposes, the legal basis listed for each are explained below:

Consent – You have given us your consent to process your personal data for the specific purpose we have explained to you. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. To do so please contact the Data Protection Officer via the details supplied below.

Contract – We need to use your data to fulfil a contract you have with us. Alternatively, it’s necessary to use your data because we have asked you to, or you have taken yourself, specific steps before entering that contract.

Legal Obligation – We need to use you’re your data to comply with the law.

Legitimate Interests – Processing your data is necessary to support a legitimate interest we or another party has, only where this is not outweighed by your own interests.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data in order to facilitate a demo of our product, provide the services under the contract, and assess your application for future employment at the company . If we were unable to process this data, we would not be able to offer you the services that had been purchased under the terms of the contract or facilitate an adequate process for assessing potential employees.

Who is the information shared with?

As with most organisations, we use service providers to help us deliver our services and keep your data secure. When we use these service providers, it is necessary for us to share your personal data with them. 

We have agreements in place with all our providers that oblige them to protect your data

Where your data is transferred outside of the UK, we make sure that your data is given the given the same level of protection, either because that country have a comparable data protection standard (Adequacy), or by using another safeguard such as an enhanced contractual agreement (IDTA).

Sometimes, we may be legally obliged to supply copies of personal information to other organisations. For example, to supply information to the police. We might not be always able to tell you that we have shared your information in this way, however we will ensure this is only shared in accordance with the law.

Security

The security of all information including Personal Information is extremely important to Raft.

1. We implement and maintain a data security program that includes appropriate standard administrative, technical, physical and operational safeguards designed to:

- Maintain the security and confidentiality of Personal Information entrusted to us; and
- Protect Personal Information against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use that could result in harm.
- We implement and maintain practices designed to secure the access, storage and transmission of Personal Information.
- We maintain appropriate security upon the disposal and destruction of records containing Personal Information.
- The nature and extent of protection maintained will correspond to applicable local laws and regulations.
- We restrict access to Personal Information to those employees of Raft who need to know that information to provide our Services.
- We have implemented protocols to verify ongoing compliance with this Policy and to enforce disciplinary action against those who violate the privacy and security practices. To report a privacy violation, contact: contact@raft.ai .

Data Integrity

We endeavour to keep Personal Information accurate and current; and we update it whenever we receive a request to do so, as described below under “Your Rights”.

1. We take reasonable steps to ensure the Personal Information we have collected is accurate, complete, and current.

2. We rely on the accuracy and completeness of the Personal Information that has been provided to us to perform the Services requested.

3. We will ensure that any changes that we are required to make to Personal Information be updated in a timely fashion.

Your Rights

Based on jurisdiction, there may be certain access, erasure, and other rights which individuals may have to their data Personal Information, including the right to manage our treatment of their Personal Information and the way in which it is processed.

Under data protection legislation, in certain circumstances you have the following rights over the processing of your personal data as described in this notice:
- right to be informed about how your data is used;
- right of access to your personal data;
- right to correction or rectification of your data;
- right to request deletion of your data;
- the right to data portability; and
- the right not to be subject to automated decision-making.

In most cases, we must respond to a request to exercise these rights within one month if not before. If you would like to submit a request, please contact our data protection officer.

Data Protection Officer

The contact details for our data protection officer are as follows:

- By post: DataCo International UK Limited, Suite 1, 7th Floor, 50 Broadway, London, United Kingdom, SW1H OBL
- By email: privacy@dataguard.co.uk
- By phone: +442035146557

Complaints

If you are unhappy with any aspect of this privacy notice, or how your personal data is being processed, please contact our data protection officer.

If you are still not happy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

- By post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
- By live chat: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/live-chat
- By email: casework@ico.org.uk
- By phone: +44303 123 1113
https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Revising and Updating Our Privacy Policy

From time to time we may change this Policy. If we make any changes, we will change the Last Updated date above. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use our sites. If material changes are made to this Policy, we will notify you by email or by placing a prominent notice on our sites.

Please note: When you use a link to go from our Sites to a third-party website or service, our Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites and services. We are not responsible for the practices employed by any third-party websites or services linked to or from our Sites, including the information or content contained within them.

PLEASE REVIEW THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, Sites, and/or any of our other policies, please contact: contact@raft.ai

By continuing to subscribe to our communications and use our Site, you are acknowledging that you understand the terms of our collection, use, treatment, and sharing of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and made a part of our Terms of Use.

By clicking “Accept All Cookies”, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyze site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts. View our Privacy Policy for more information.